OUR PRIVACY POLICY

LUXE DUO PTY LTD (LUXE DUO, we, us, our) endeavours to handle your personal information in accordance with this, our Privacy Policy (Policy), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the Principles).

Our Policy outlines how we’ll handle information we collect or obtain about you. We may amend our Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Policy will take effect once it is posted on our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information means information or an opinion about, or of, a natural person: whether it is true or not; and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information includes your name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit or debit card or bank account information (if applicable), social media information and other information about you available on the internet (Personal Information).

No personal information will be used for any of the purposes set out in section 4 below without your express consent. Even once you have confirmed your consent to the use of your personal information, if you do not wish to have your personal information used for any other specific purposes, you can contact us accordingly (further details are set out at section 7).

All private information supplied by customers to LUXE DUO including names, addresses, credit card details (if applicable), and email addresses will not be shared or sold to third party companies. LUXE DUO will only use your supplied email address and/or phone number to contact you about special offers, which you may opt out of.

LUXE DUO does not engage in the practice of “spamming”. Promotional material will only be sent to you with your express consent. Special offers may be sent from time to time, however this option can be opted out of.

LUXE DUO has installed systems on the LUXE DUO website to ensure that any personal information you provide online is secure. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ARE YOU ONE OF THE LUCKY ONES?

We collect Personal Information from people who are connected to our operations and activities– including, visitors to our website, our social media followers and any other third parties with whom we interact.

IT’S A PROCESS OF GIVE AND TAKE

Where possible, we will collect Personal Information directly from you. This may be on the telephone or online.

We may also obtain Personal Information from third parties such as social media platforms (as utilised by us from time to time) (Third Party Information). If we collect Third Party Information and it is unclear whether you have consented to its disclosure, we will make reasonable attempts to contact you to confirm your disclosure.

WHY WE COLLECT

We’ll collect Personal Information for numerous purposes, including:
Marketing (including sending news, information about our activities and promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
To notify you when the “The Duo’s Edit” is updated;
To deliver any products to you which you purchase from us
Support services;
Confirming our customer and user databases;
Research; and
Site optimisation.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT TO?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the Personal Information requested we may elect not to, or be unable to,  offer you goods or services, electronic communications or information about us.

MMM, COOKIES

When you access our site, we may use embedded software (including Flash and Java) and we may place little files on your computer or device to collect information about your use of our site (Cookies).

Cookies don’t identify individuals personally, but they do identify your computer. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive Cookies and elect whether or not to accept them.

We may additionally record your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist us to provide the best services we can. Your IP address does not typically identify you personally.

DMCs

If you dislike direct marketing communications (DMCs), you can opt-out of receiving them entirely or partially (eg. via email only). We’ll make sure you can clearly, conspicuously and easily stop getting notifications from us. Email us at hello@luxeduo.com.au and we’ll cut you off.

If you elect to receive DMCs, then we’ll assume that you love us and you want to receive our news and other offers until you tell us otherwise.

WE’LL SQUEAL, BUT ONLY TO A FEW

We may disclose your Personal Information to others in the course of our operations, including;

third parties with whom we contract for goods and/or services;
social media platforms, media and marketing agencies and third party digital content providers; or for the purposes of research.

CROSSING BORDERS

We may use digital data storage facilities and third party software providers to assist us to supply our goods and services. Accordingly, your Personal Information may be digitally transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside Australia. Your Personal Information may also be processed, evaluated or otherwise securely dealt with by third parties operating outside Australia who work for us.

If we do so, we’ll take reasonable efforts to tell you where your information is being stored, and ensure such third parties do not deal with your information in a way inconsistent with the Principles.

By visiting our site, or engaging us to provide goods or services, you agree to us disclosing, transferring, storing and/or processing your Personal Information outside of Australia.

PROTECTING YOUR VALUABLE, PRECIOUS INFORMATION

We’ll take steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you’d like more information on how we protect your Personal Information, contact us at [hello@luxeduo.com.au].

PROTECTING THE PLASTIC

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates, an industry standard encryption, to restrict access to your credit and debit card information, bank account details, and your name and address (Financial Information). Your Financial Information is secured on our servers and access to it is limited to our staff, representatives and agents.

WANNA KNOW WHAT WE KNOW?

Subject to applicable privacy laws, we’ll provide you with access to the Personal Information we’ve collected from you upon request (Request). Your Request must clearly identify the type(s) of information you’d like to review. Requests can be submitted via email hello@luxeduo.com.au.

KEEP IT FRESH

If the Personal Information you’ve provided us is getting stale (ie. inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), we may ask you to update or correct it. We will take steps to verify your identity before you access to view or modify your Personal Information. You may update your Personal Information via our website or by emailing us (yet again) at hello@luxeduo.com.au.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, complaints or feedback regarding our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us at hello@luxeduo.com.au.